LONDON MARATHON 2017
Elite Runners
Pos. Time Competitor Club Cat. No. 
1 2:05:48 Daniel Wanjiru Kenya SM 6
2 2:05:57 Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia SM 1
3 2:07:41 Bedan Karoki Kenya SM 35
4 2:07:45 Abel Kirui Kenya SM 5
5 2:09:10 Alphonce Simbu Tanzania SM 11
6 2:09:57 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie Eritrea SM 8
7 2:10:04 Asefa Mengstu Ethiopia SM 10
8 2:10:44 Amanuel Mesel Eritrea SM 9
9 2:10:55 Javier Guerra Spain SM 13
10 2:11:38 Michael Shelley Australia SM 18
11 2:12:30 Ayad Lamdassem Spain SM 12
12 2:14:12 Feyisa Lilesa Ethiopia SM 4
13 2:14:52 Ghebre Kibrom Eritrea SM 14
14 2:14:55 Abdellatif Meftah France SM 15
15 2:15:04 Robbie Simpson Great Britain SM 27
16 2:15:11 Andrew Davies Great Britain SM 31
17 2:16:09 Tesfaye Abera Ethiopia SM 3
18 2:16:38 Jesus Esparza Arturo Mexico SM 33
19 2:16:54 Scott Overall Great Britain SM 17
20 2:17:01 Mary Keitany Kenya SF 102
21 2:17:08 Kevin Seaward Ireland SM 23
22 2:17:56 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia SF 107
23 2:18:33 Tasama Moogas Israel SM 25
24 2:18:34 Mick Clohisey Ireland SM 24
25 2:18:48 Jonny Mellor Great Britain SM 30
26 2:18:53 Tilahun Regassa Ethiopia SM 7
27 2:19:36 Tom Anderson Great Britain SM 32
28 2:21:13 Matt Bond Great Britain SM 26
29 2:23:08 Aselefech Mergia Ethiopia SF 103
30 2:23:50 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya SF 130
31 2:23:53 Ian Kimpton Great Britain SM 28
32 2:24:02 Jonathan Hay Great Britain SM 34
33 2:24:11 Andrew Lemoncello Great Britain SM 22
34 2:24:11 Chris Thompson Great Britain SM 19
35 2:25:15 Lisa Weightman Australia SF 110
36 2:25:38 Laura Thweatt United States SF 115
37 2:25:39 Helah Kiprop Kenya SF 108
38 2:25:52 Tigist Tufa Ethiopia SF 109
39 2:26:25 Florence Kiplagat Kenya SF 104
40 2:27:01 Jessica Trenglove Australia SF 113
41 2:27:27 Aberu Kebeda Ethiopia SF 106
42 2:28:48 Diana Lobacevske Lithuania SF 114
43 2:28:51 Kellyn Taylor United States SF 118
44 2:29:06 Alyson Dixon Great Britain SF 119
45 2:29:23 Charlotte Perdue Great Britain SF 121
46 2:30:42 Tracy Barlow Great Britain SF 123
47 2:31:32 Andrea Deelstra Netherlands SF 111
48 2:33:56 Tish Jones Great Britain SF 126
49 2:35:25 Melanie Panayiotou Australia SF 124
50 2:36:51 Diego Elizondo Argentina SM 36
51 2:37:28 Hanna Vandenbussche Belgium SF 128
52 2:37:51 Susan Partridge Great Britain SF 122
53 2:38:11 Jenny Spink Great Britain SF 125
54 2:39:27 Casey Wood Australia SF 131
55 2:42:38 Laura Graham Great Britain SF 132
56 2:43:31 Krista Duchene Canada FV40 117
57 2:47:36 Barbara Sanchez Ireland SF 127
Club runners
Pos. Time Competitor Club Cat. No. 
1 2:14:49 Josh Griffiths Swansea Harriers SM 1154
2 2:16:18 Sean Hehir NI Civil... SM 1454
3 2:17:45 Matt Sharp SM 1825
4 2:17:46 Aaron Scott Lincoln ... SM 1341
5 2:17:58 Jonathan Thewlis Notts AC SM 23092
6 2:17:59 Stephen Scullion Aldersho... SM 1737
7 2:19:54 Ben Livesey Royal Air Force SM 1577
8 2:20:56 Iraitz Arrospide City of ... SM 1526
9 2:21:31 Jonathan Poole Serpentine RC SM 1600
10 2:21:41 Rob Samuel Eryri Harriers SM 1486
11 2:21:43 Lee Grantham East Che... SM 1136
12 2:21:46 Ben Johnson Southport SM 1713
13 2:22:19 Thomas Payn Run Dem ... SM 1224
14 2:22:21 James Douglas Border Harriers SM 1351
15 2:22:22 Craig Ruddy Belgrave Harriers  SM 1642
16 2:22:37 Russell Bentley Kent AC SM 1624
17 2:22:38 Blair Mcwhirter Ilford AC SM 1597
18 2:23:17 Alex Milne Enfield ... SM 1128
19 2:23:21 Rob Keal Notts AC MV40 1735
20 2:23:24 Andrius Jaksevicius Belgrave Harriers  SM 1786
21 2:23:37 Ben Gamble Tipton Harriers SM 1598
22 2:24:03 Roger Koenigs RFC Liege SM 1723
23 2:24:29 Jarlath McKenna Bristol & West AC SM 1578
24 2:25:12 Patryk Gierjatowicz Hunters ... SM 1711
25 2:25:14 Ben Shearer Cambridge Harriers MV40 1337
26 2:25:39 Paul Molyneux Springfield SM 1678
27 2:26:33 James Westlake Crawley AC SM 1067
28 2:26:36 Mohammed El Yamani MV50 61963
29 2:26:41 Christopher Greenwood Kent AC MV40 1610
30 2:26:52 Steven Way Bournemouth... MV40 1412
31 2:26:52 Iain Trickett Dorset D SM 1362
32 2:27:30 James Bowler Kent AC SM 1045
33 2:27:35 Tony Payne Serpentine RC SM 1659
34 2:27:42 Andrew Greenleaf Serpentine RC SM 1768
35 2:27:55 James Turner Brighton... SM 1512
36 2:27:57 Thomas Watkins Newbury AC SM 1349
37 2:28:20 Daniel Gaffney South Lo... SM 1788
38 2:28:47 Jonathan Tipper Kent AC SM 1606
39 2:28:48 Mark Dunham Southport SM 1670
40 2:28:50 Andrew Savery Leamington A & CC SM 1277
41 2:28:53 Rob Mctaggart Bournemouth... SM 1582
42 2:29:03 Simon Millett Windsor ... SM 1097
43 2:29:08 Mark Newton Springfield SM 1121
44 2:29:08 James Watson Taunton AC MV40 1095
45 2:29:21 Euan Mackenzie Shaftesbury, Barnet Harriers SM 1531
46 2:29:28 Chris Jordan Leicester SM 1273
47 2:29:30 Alastair Pickburn New Forest SM 1257
48 2:29:32 Martin Fiz 26.2 Road Runners MV50 1234
49 2:29:32 Ollie Garrod Epsom & ... SM 1553
50 2:29:32 Steed Tristan Witham RC SM 1394
51 2:29:33 Michael Wright Central AC SM 1320
52 2:29:44 Hussein Ahmed Serpentine RC SM 1134
53 2:29:53 James McMullan Thames Harriers SM 1365
54 2:29:54 Kyle Greig Metro Ab... SM 1720
55 2:29:57 Richard Simkiss McCarkis... SM 1155
56 2:30:00 Daniel Steel Woodford... SM 1447
57 2:30:05 James Williams Belgrave Harriers  SM 1249
58 2:30:17 Daniel Jones Team Bat... SM 1126
59 2:30:25 Phil Dickens Cambridge Harriers SM 1340
60 2:30:26 Paul Fernandez Abingdon... MV40 1328
61 2:30:28 Antoine Rondot SM 61978
62 2:30:33 Trevor Power SM 33148
63 2:30:35 Matthew Collins Micky Mo... SM 1567
64 2:30:37 Stephen Skates Prestatyn SM 1478
65 2:30:38 Bjorn Wastvedt Cambridge Harriers SM 1468
66 2:30:41 Stuart Holloway City Of ... SM 1058
67 2:30:43 Carl Ryde Doncaster SM 1237
68 2:30:46 Craig Palmer Ampthill... SM 1732
69 2:30:50 Sean Hogan Poole Runners SM 1168
70 2:30:54 Daniel Robinson Birmingh... SM 1048
71 2:31:01 Ian Harding Morpeth ... SM 1661
72 2:31:03 Martin Green North Wa... MV40 1156
73 2:31:15 Wynfrith Meijwes Cambridge Harriers SM 1451
74 2:31:16 Ady Whitwam Morpeth ... MV40 1448
75 2:31:17 Maciej Bialogonski Bristol & West AC SM 1389
76 2:31:18 Stuart Reed Eden Runners MV40 1308
77 2:31:21 Conrad Franks Gateshead SM 1422
78 2:31:22 Jordan Andrews Plymouth... SM 1358
79 2:31:23 Phil Martin Peterborough SM 1767
80 2:31:35 Josh Rowe Leeds City AC SM 22289
81 2:31:38 Thomas Millard Canterbury SM 1050
82 2:31:45 Paul Thompson Kettering MV50 1676
83 2:31:46 Neil Phillips Kent AC SM 1539
84 2:31:47 Nicolas Besson Serpentine RC SM 1285
85 2:31:48 Paul Graves DH Runners SM 1160
86 2:31:56 Adam Holland Notfast RC SM 1695
87 2:31:56 Darren King Clowne Runners MV45 1649
88 2:32:12 Robert Latala Ashford ... SM 1189
89 2:32:13 Ryan Snell Exmouth ... SM 1414
90 2:32:13 John Hobbs Valley S... SM 1643
91 2:32:26 Dean Lacy Cambridge Harriers SM 1043
92 2:32:26 Shaun Dixon Highgate... SM 1483
93 2:32:30 Christopher Dettmar Headington MV45 1765
94 2:32:32 Robert Mann Exeter Harriers SM 1147
95 2:32:34 Oliver Harradence Royal Sutton Coldfield AC SM 1146
96 2:32:34 Gonzalo Zapata Corremun... SM 63110
97 2:32:35 Franco Pardini Roundhay... SM 1654
98 2:32:39 Paul Halford Werrington MV40 1030
99 2:32:42 Owen Cima Thrift G... SM 1376
100 2:32:46 Timothy Bowen Dulwich ... SM 1280
115 2:33:36 Paul Jones Shrewsbury AC MV45 1016
118 2:33:39 Karl Welborn Tipton Harriers SM 1481
285 2:39:06 Dean Bate Tipton Harriers SM 1282
341 2:40:51 James Hickinbottom Shrewsbury AC SM 33617
399 2:42:08 Gary Whitehouse Tipton Harriers MV40 32468
476 2:43:46 Richard Powell Tipton Harriers SM 32076
808 2:49:37 Peter Dimbleby Birchfield Harriers MV40 31821
854 2:50:14 Luke Butler Shrewsbury AC SM 31592
868 2:50:27 Thomas Foster Telford ... MV40 29270
875 2:50:32 Steve Clarke Amazing Feet RC MV45 1568
964 2:51:43 Ben Carrington Tipton Harriers SM 31450
998 2:52:00 Mark Garratt Fenspool Harriers MV40 32362
1049 2:53:03 Duncan Cornish Stourbridge RC MV40 31836
1191 2:54:23 Daniel Turner Lawley RC SM 32887
1225 2:54:41 Tom Isherwood Stourbridge RC SM 31754
1241 2:54:52 Richard Price Shropshire Shufflers SM 32198
1271 2:55:15 Edward Davies Stourbridge RC SM 12003
1370 2:56:21 Robert Mole Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV45 31830
1533 2:57:45 William Laye Bridgnorth RC SM 32128
1951 3:00:16 James Wright Dudley Kingswinford RC SM 31627
1995 3:00:39 Darran Bishop Dudley Kingswinford RC MV45 32199
2044 3:01:00 Kevin Duckworth Dudley Kingswinford RC MV50 32413
2075 3:01:24 Malcolm Duff Bromsgrove & Redditch AC SM 33099
2252 3:03:16 Paul Richards Telford AC SM 24618
2413 3:04:45 Darryll Thomas Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV40 30808
2443 3:05:00 Kevin Francis Shrewsbury AC MV50 28481
2459 3:05:09 David Lewis Halesowen A & CC MV45 27846
2483 3:05:28 Paul Bowes Shropshire Shufflers MV45 26630
2510 3:05:43 Dan    Evans Sneyd Striders MV45 32089
2623 3:06:49 Matthew Ketteringham Lawley RC MV45 26667
2713 3:07:36 Joseph Phillips Halesowen A & CC SM 32431
2773 3:08:06 Gabe Morris Shrewsbury AC SF 8811
2904 3:09:00 Matt Biggs Dudley Kingswinford RC SM 1092
3002 3:09:42 Lee Rudd Wrekin Road Runners MV45 29350
3049 3:10:11 Helen Tromans Dudley Kingswinford RC FV45 559
3216 3:11:22 Keith Harrison Sneyd Striders MV55 27325
3230 3:11:29 Mark Judge Dudley Kingswinford RC MV40 31043
3278 3:11:50 Val Swingler Shropshire Shufflers FV50 757
3385 3:12:39 Tracie Trueman Lawley RC FV45 467
3416 3:12:53 Wayne Dashper Telford AC MV40 1462
3422 3:12:57 peter staniland Halesowen A & CC SM 22027
3452 3:13:09 Ian Williams Tipton Harriers SM 24667
3478 3:13:17 Steve Blakemore Aldridge RC MV40 27023
3558 3:13:49 Mark Tanner Bromsgrove & Redditch AC SM 33586
3729 3:14:43 John McKeon Bournville Harriers MV40 33255
3819 3:15:06 Nicholas Hill Sneyd Striders MV40 33163
3857 3:15:23 Norman Titley Shropshire Shufflers MV50 30091
3924 3:15:46 Simon Duck Halesowen A & CC MV45 27052
4097 3:16:58 Andrew Wheeler Bournville Harriers MV50 26883
4208 3:17:35 Lorna Hulme Dudley Kingswinford RC SF 436
4458 3:19:20 Martin Summers Bridgnorth RC MV60 30695
4535 3:19:44 Richard Rollins Bournville Harriers MV40 27472
4586 3:20:06 Keith Silvester Shropshire Shufflers MV55 27256
4622 3:20:20 Jacqueline Macey Shrewsbury AC FV40 447
4662 3:20:39 Dave Isaac Wrekin Road Runners MV40 27392
4718 3:21:07 Iain Lewis Tipton Harriers SM 22595
4798 3:21:39 Ian Gower Coventry Godiva Harriers MV50 32403
5016 3:23:06 Adam Hancocks Tipton Harriers SM 33226
5052 3:23:19 Caroline Harlan-Marks Bournville Harriers SF 453
5084 3:23:28 Peter Dear Halesowen A & CC SM 6284
5138 3:23:52 Steven Burch Stourbridge RC SM 10523
5157 3:23:57 Libby Collinson Shropshire Shufflers FV60 39443
5899 3:28:05 Paul Gresty Shropshire Shufflers MV60 29968
6267 3:29:43 Aimee Palace Cobra RC SF 22425
6325 3:30:02 Phil Evans Shrewsbury AC SM 44465
6496 3:31:02 Darren Mitchelmore Shrewsbury AC MV50 29520
6695 3:32:13 James Parker Halesowen A & CC MV45 26610
6848 3:33:05 Tim Bailey Stourbridge RC SM 16615
7072 3:34:17 Elly Roberts Lawley RC SF 29840
7250 3:35:07 Linda Howell Bournville Harriers SF 711
7252 3:35:08 Sarah Watson-Armstrong Amazing Feet RC FV50 30179
7443 3:36:12 Simeon Whiting Bournville Harriers SM 7810
7462 3:36:17 Peter Butler Shrewsbury AC MV60 29892
7494 3:36:25 Richard Deeley Aldridge RC SM 21885
7747 3:37:43 Stephen Gill Wrekin Road Runners MV50 21676
7826 3:38:07 Adrian Barnes Shropshire Shufflers MV50 29766
7888 3:38:24 Simon Rhodes Birchfield Harriers MV40 22480
7932 3:38:36 Lauren Poole Lawley RC SF 21752
8012 3:38:57 Alan Dean Shrewsbury AC MV45 33763
8047 3:39:04 Paul Hutton Kidderminster & Stourport AC MV40 54108
8510 3:41:25 Victoria Doran Telford ... SF 29108
9223 3:44:28 Andrew Moseley Birchfield Harriers MV50 22637
9226 3:44;29 Rachel Simms Telford AC SF
9325 3:44:57 Nick Bennett Coventry Godiva Harriers MV50 21714
9326 3:44:58 Suz West  Bournville Harriers FV40 30477
9878 3:47:23 Edward Upton Market Drayton RC MV40 22044
9883 3:47:24 Jude Glynn Bournville Harriers FV50 26972
9889 3:47:25 Andy Christian Sneyd Striders MV50 16569
10123 3:48:30 Helen Bloomer Birchfield Harriers FV50 26147
10137 3:48:35 Lee Pearce Shropshire Shufflers MV40 4400
10601 3:50:32 Ceri Card Lawley RC SF 28283
10789 3:51:26 Amy Aldridge Lawley RC SF 44594
11241 3:53:06 Edward Beards Bridgnorth RC MV50 2589
11336 3:53:24 Alan Elsmere Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV70 25960
11341 3:53:25 Sarah Richardson Bromsgrove & Redditch AC FV50 30691
11708 3:54:48 Tahir Yasin Dudley Kingswinford RC MV45 22102
12866 3:58:27 Sean Wilson Amazing Feet RC MV45 22074
12936 3:58:38 Emma Preston Shropshire Shufflers FV40 48897
13189 3:59:28 Marion Peak Birchfield Harriers FV50 25961
13541 4:00:35 Mark Higgins Halesowen A & CC MV45 22635
13599 4:00:49 Mary Ross Birchfield Harriers FV55 26160
13998 4:02:49 Stacey Marston Bournville Harriers SF 7660
14932 4:07:14 Peter Teale Stourbridge RC MV55 7296
15454 4:09:34 Gavin Moorhead Bromsgrove & Redditch AC SM 31383
15570 4:10:05 Mark Warren Cobra RC MV45 16425
15960 4:11:38 Alistair Potter Lawley RC MV45 22420
15961 4:11:38 Dom Musgrove Lawley RC SM 3068
15962 4:11:39 Andrew Crozier Lawley RC MV40 21599
16390 4:13:32 Peter Lawton Birchfield Harriers MV60 23014
16664 4:14:35 Cristina O'Brien Telford Harriers SF 22036
16831 4:15:11 Katrina Wyke Aldridge RC FV40 2194
17220 4:16:49 Wayne Millard Shropshire Shufflers MV55 12154
18199 4:20:41 Deborah Scotcher Market Drayton RC FV45 6825
18293 4:21:02 Iain Wheatley Action Heart RC SM 21640
18629 4:22:23 David Fennell Dudley Kingswinford RC MV50 16482
18944 4:23:36 Collette Greenhouse Bournville Harriers FV45 17947
19287 4:24:59 Simon Hudson Aldridge RC MV55 8866
19710 4:26:40 Marko Stolic Newport & District RC MV45 16141
20596 4:29:54 Rebecca Coates Bridgnorth RC SF 22680
20712 4:30:21 Steve Fairs Telford ... MV45 22586
21153 4:32:03 Jane Pugh Action Heart RC FV45 34231
21391 4:33:05 Karon Jones Birchfield Harriers FV50 22643
21471 4:33:26 Allison Haycox Wrekin Road Runners FV45 16763
21903 4:35:18 Peter Savill Shrewsbury AC MV60 21361
22012 4:35:45 Nicola Smith Bridgnorth RC FV45 22400
22158 4:36:15 Bruce Grant   Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV45 18774
22249 4:36:35 Stephen Beddoe Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV40 20927
22632 4:38:07 Richard Pepper Shropshire Shufflers MV45 29532
22727 4:38:34 Bruce Darton Coventry Godiva Harriers MV45 23010
23201 4:40:22 Ian Richards Shropshire Shufflers MV55 4715
23517 4:41:38 Keran Wood Aldridge RC MV50 20991
23911 4:43:13 Vikki McBride Lawley RC SF 52098
24184 4:44:22 David Handley Market Drayton RC MV40 26379
24287 4:44:44 Michael Thomas Shrewsbury AC SM 48899
24653 4:46:08 Gill Wallace Lawley RC FV40 7941
24687 4:46:17 Aimee Pugh Dudley Kingswinford RC SF 11374
24732 4:46:27 Marianne Allen Halesowen A & CC FV40 22291
24876 4:47:08 Carol Fisher Dudley Kingswinford RC FV60 27732
24879 4:47:08 Julia Blakemore Bromsgrove & Redditch AC FV45 3780
25175 4:48:19 Jan Burbie Dudley Kingswinford RC FV50 55138
25315 4:48:58 Leonard Quartly Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV70 27416
25485 4:49:47 Nigel Warrington Dudley Kingswinford RC MV60 22866
25517 4:49:56 Steven Shaw Shropshire Shufflers MV50 2836
25760 4:51:02 Lucy Gregory Telford AC SF 21769
26131 4:52:31 Bruce Gregory Telford AC MV55 46555
27036 4:56:11 Amanda Baxter Shropshire Shufflers FV50 9701
27201 4:56:53 Glenn Francke Shropshire Shufflers MV60 25659
27671 4:58:55 Fiona Wright Lawley RC SF 56741
27708 4:59:03 Peter Taylor Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV40 21726
28792 5:04:36 Mick Hudson Kidderminster & Stourport AC MV55 23103
29307 5:07:12 Tracy Jackson Sneyd Striders SF 3317
29313 5:07:14 Nikki Willis Sneyd Striders SF 21555
30206 5:12:18 Darren Hall Shropshire Shufflers MV40 21834
31315 5:18:44 Sarah Higginson Newport & District RC FV40 21321
31378 5:19:07 Claire Whitrick Lawley RC SF 48900
31991 5:22:59 Jo Cartwright Wrekin Road Runners FV45 14191
32212 5:24:21 Robin Hartley Wrekin Road Runners SM 21646
32305 5:24:56 Sharron Owen Wrekin Road Runners FV50 1929
33043 5:30:18 Barinderjit Cheema Aldridge RC MV40 51052
33236 5:31:33 Lisa Perkins Dudley Kingswinford RC FV45 21778
33584 5:34:10 Lynda Elmore Aldridge RC FV45 21215
34621 5:43:32 Gary Bowness Newport & District RC MV45 21329
34939 5:46:23 Amanda Ellis Wrekin Road Runners FV40 52220
35098 5:47:59 Jessica Stratten Lawley RC SF 44861
36136 5:59:22 Caroline Moss Market Drayton RC FV40 54823
36187 5:59:52 John Darby Market Drayton RC MV45 3964
36572 6:05:03 Emma Ward Unattached SF 35292
36903 6:10:06 Nicola Cooke Shropshire Shufflers FV40 54967
37047 6:12:52 Deb Rochelle  Dudley Kingswinford RC FV50 34228
37333 6:18:06 Simon Barraclough Market Drayton RC MV50 22049
38105 6:36:42 Wendy Wear Shropshire Shufflers FV50 40519
Peter Tipper Action Heart RC MV60 34229
Adam Smith Amazing Feet RC MV40 13609
Simon Newman Bournville Harriers MV40 30323
Nicola Sykes Bournville Harriers SF 829
Elaine George Bromsgrove & Redditch AC FV40 39630
Richard Malin Bromsgrove & Redditch AC MV45 1611
Scott Burton Lawley RC MV40 16049
Kevin Brierley Lawley RC MV50 48921
Emma Boultwood Shropshire Shufflers FV45 16289
Tony Warner Stourbridge RC MV55 29476
Stephanie Egleston Telford ... FV55 50505